Tiny People is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Tiny People will take reasonable steps to protect personal information collected by it from misuse and loss from any disclosure, modification or access including unauthorised access to that personal information.

Tiny People will not disclose your personal information to any third party, unless it is for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and as otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Tiny People website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. The Site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Tiny People may disclose the personal information for the purposes of conducting its business, providing and marketing our services, communicating with you, managing and improving the services we provide and the Site and in complying with our legal obligations.

Tiny People will only discuss your personal details with only you.  Should you require another person to enquire on your behalf regarding your personal information held by Tiny People we need your consent prior to releasing information.

You can access your personal information held at Tiny People any time by contacting us via email, shop@tinypeople.com.au

 

Security policy

Your online security is our priority.

Our website uses SSL encryption provided by Shopify. It also meets Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance standards via Stripes (Shopify payment provider), PayPal and Afterpay, our payment providers. This means your payment information is encrypted and cannot be accessed.